A really lovely day for this fabulous ride.
It was the final day before Highwood Pass opens to road traffic. So it was a little more crowded than I've normally seen.
It was quite warm, but a steady south breeze helped push us up the road and especially the final hill.
It worked quite well to regroup at Lantern Creek and Lipsett day use areas, everybody made it to the Pass in under 3 hours.
The wind picked up a bit in the afternoon, but it is pretty much all downhill so not really much of an issue.
Back at the cars after about 5 1/2 hours. Roughly 77 km with 850 m of ascent.
Manu thanks to participants: Sim,Alda,Mike,Cathy, and Michael for joining me for this annual event, Carl (C/S).